your guide to folk music in and around the Ridings

Events Calendar

Start date 2022-07-06
DateEvent
2022
July
7 Topic FC – Singers and Musicians
7 Crookes FC – Stanley Accrington
7 Black Swan FC – Fake Thackray
7 New Forest Folk Festival – New Forest Folk Festival
7 Folk on The Farm – Folk on The Farm, Anglesey.
8 BACCApipes Folk Club – Singers Night
8 Folk at the Grove - will move to Mondays from 5th September 2022 – No folk club due to festivals
8 Croppers FC – Singers and Musicians
8 New Forest Folk Festival – New Forest Folk Festival
8 Folk on The Farm – Folk on The Farm, Anglesey.
9 Coal Aston Village Hall – An evening with SCUPPERED
9 New Forest Folk Festival – New Forest Folk Festival
9 Folk on The Farm – Folk on The Farm, Anglesey.
10 The Barnsley Celtic Session – Tune session
10 New Forest Folk Festival – New Forest Folk Festival
10 Folk on The Farm – Folk on The Farm, Anglesey.
12 Kings Arms Session – Singers and Musicians
12 Barnsley Folk Club – Singers and Musicians
13 Otley FC – Plumbhall
13 Cottingham Live – Singers and Musicians
14 Topic FC – Rodger Sutcliffe
14 Black Swan FC – Open Mic
14 Southwell 15th International Roots Music Festival – Southwell Roots Music Festival
15 BACCApipes Folk Club – The Phil Cockerham Trio
15 Folk at the Grove - will move to Mondays from 5th September 2022 – No folk club due to festivals
15 Croppers FC – Singers and Musicians
15 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
15 Southwell 15th International Roots Music Festival – Southwell Roots Music Festival
16 Southwell 15th International Roots Music Festival – Southwell Roots Music Festival
17 The Polka Hop (Monthly) – Singers and Musicians
17 Southwell 15th International Roots Music Festival – Southwell Roots Music Festival
17 Stainsby Folk Festival – Stainsby Folk Festival
19 Morley FC – Singers and Musicians
19 Kings Arms Session – Singers and Musicians
20 Otley FC – Singers and Musicians
20 Cottingham Live – Singers and Musicians + Ukes
21 Topic FC – Singers and Musicians
21 Crookes FC – Johnny Campbell
21 Black Swan FC – Henry Parker
22 BACCApipes Folk Club – Singers Night
22 Folk at the Grove - will move to Mondays from 5th September 2022 – No folk club due to festivals
22 Croppers FC – Singers and Musicians
24 Charity Folk Day for MND – Charity Folk Day, Upper Denby
26 Kings Arms Session – Singers and Musicians
26 Barnsley Folk Club – Singers and Musicians
27 Otley FC – TBA
27 Cottingham Live – Propose we have a Christmas Party
28 Topic FC – TBC
28 Black Swan FC – Open Mic
29 BACCApipes Folk Club – Singers Night
29 Folk at the Grove - will move to Mondays from 5th September 2022 – No folk club due to festivals
29 Croppers FC – Singers and Musicians
29 Underneath the Stars Festival – Underneath the Stars Festival
30 Underneath the Stars Festival – Underneath the Stars Festival
30 Clarence Park Music Festival, Wakefield – Clarence Park Music Festival
31 Underneath the Stars Festival – Underneath the Stars Festival
31 Clarence Park Music Festival, Wakefield – Clarence Park Music Festival
August
2 Morley FC – No Club
2 Kings Arms Session – Singers and Musicians
4 Topic FC – Singers and Musicians
4 Black Swan FC – TBA
5 BACCApipes Folk Club – Singers Night
5 Folk at the Grove - will move to Mondays from 5th September 2022 – No folk club due to festivals
5 Croppers FC – Singers and Musicians
5 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
7 The Polka Hop (Monthly) – Singers and Musicians
7 The Barnsley Celtic Session – Tune session
9 Kings Arms Session – Singers and Musicians
9 Barnsley Folk Club – Singers and Musicians
11 Topic FC – Singers and Musicians
11 Saltburn Folk Festival – Saltburn Folk Festival
11 Black Swan FC – Open Mic
12 BACCApipes Folk Club – Mike and Helen Hockenhull + Mary Humphreys & Anahata
12 Folk at the Grove - will move to Mondays from 5th September 2022 – No folk club due to festivals
12 Croppers FC – Singers and Musicians
12 Saltburn Folk Festival – Saltburn Folk Festival
13 Saltburn Folk Festival – Saltburn Folk Festival
14 Saltburn Folk Festival – Saltburn Folk Festival
16 Morley FC – No Club
16 Kings Arms Session – Singers and Musicians
18 Topic FC – Singers and Musicians
18 Black Swan FC – Alistair Russell
19 BACCApipes Folk Club – Singers Night
19 Folk at the Grove - will move to Mondays from 5th September 2022 – No folk club due to festivals
19 Croppers FC – Singers and Musicians
19 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Pre-Whitby Festival Night
20 Whitby Folk Week – Whitby Folk Week
21 The Polka Hop (Monthly) – Singers and Musicians
21 Whitby Folk Week – Whitby Folk Week
22 Whitby Folk Week – Whitby Folk Week
23 Kings Arms Session – Singers and Musicians
23 Barnsley Folk Club – Singers and Musicians
23 Whitby Folk Week – Whitby Folk Week
24 Whitby Folk Week – Whitby Folk Week
25 Topic FC – Singers and Musicians
25 Black Swan FC – Open Mic
25 Whitby Folk Week – Whitby Folk Week
25 Cottingham Folk Festival – Cottingham Folk Festival
26 BACCApipes Folk Club – Singers Night
26 Folk at the Grove - will move to Mondays from 5th September 2022 – No folk club due to festivals
26 Croppers FC – Singers and Musicians
26 Whitby Folk Week – Whitby Folk Week
26 Shrewsbury Folk Festival – Shrewsbury Folk Festival
26 Cottingham Folk Festival – Cottingham Folk Festival
27 Shrewsbury Folk Festival – Shrewsbury Folk Festival
27 Cottingham Folk Festival – Cottingham Folk Festival
28 Shrewsbury Folk Festival – Shrewsbury Folk Festival
28 Cottingham Folk Festival – Cottingham Folk Festival
29 Shrewsbury Folk Festival – Shrewsbury Folk Festival
30 Kings Arms Session – Singers and Musicians
30 THE CRESCENT CLUB – Della Mae (USA)
September
1 Black Swan FC – Chris & Krllie While
2 The Live Room – Jon Boden
2 Folk at the Grove - will move to Mondays from 5th September 2022 – No folk club due to festivals
2 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
2 Beehive FC - 7.45pm Start – Chris & Kellie While
4 The Polka Hop (Monthly) – Singers and Musicians
5 Folk at the Grove - will move to Mondays from 5th September 2022 – TBC
5 THE CRESCENT CLUB – Liam O' Maonlai and White Sail
8 Hee-Haw Sessions – The Handsome Family + Daniel Knox New Date
11 The Barnsley Celtic Session – Tune session
11 Wesley Centre Live – SykesMartin
13 Barnsley Folk Club – Singers and Musicians
16 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
16 Otley Folk Festival – Otley Folk Festival
17 Otley Folk Festival – Otley Folk Festival
17 Coal Aston Village Hall – Elbow Jane
18 The Polka Hop (Monthly) – Singers and Musicians
18 Otley Folk Festival – Otley Folk Festival
24 Leeds Contra – English Contra Dance Band & Geoff Cubitt - St Chads Parish Hall
25 Pontefract Folk Club – Singaround 5 - 8pm
27 Barnsley Folk Club – Singers and Musicians
29 Topic FC – Roisin Ban
30 National Centre for Early Music – Breabach
October
1 The Dubliner, Bradford – Gaelforce
2 The Polka Hop (Monthly) – Singers and Musicians
4 THE CRESCENT CLUB – Ye Vagabonds
7 Beehive FC - 7.45pm Start – Faustus
8 Coal Aston Village Hall – The Swing Commanders
9 The Barnsley Celtic Session – Tune session
11 Bridlington FC – Munday Turner
11 Barnsley Folk Club – Singers and Musicians
12 National Centre for Early Music – Daoiri Farrell
16 The Polka Hop (Monthly) – Singers and Musicians
22 Leeds Contra – Vertical Expression & Rhodri Davies - St Chads Parish Hall
22 The Castle Inn – Gaelforce
25 Barnsley Folk Club – Singers and Musicians
25 Heart Centre, Headingley, Leeds – Gaelforce
29 The Dubliner, Bradford – Gaelforce
30 Pontefract Folk Club – Singaround 5 - 8pm
November
4 Beehive FC - 7.45pm Start – Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman
5 Queens Mill – Ceili with Roisin Ban
6 The Polka Hop (Monthly) – Singers and Musicians
6 Crookes Social Club, Crookes, South Yorkshire. – MND Charity Fundraising Concert - Artisan, Union Jill, Sylvia Needham & Kieth Kendrick & Roisin Ban
8 Barnsley Folk Club – Singers and Musicians
18 Ilkley Playhouse – Roisin Ban
19 Coal Aston Village Hall – Kim Lowings & The Greenwood
19 The Dubliner, Bradford – Gaelforce
20 The Polka Hop (Monthly) – Singers and Musicians
22 Barnsley Folk Club – Singers and Musicians
22 Heart Centre, Headingley, Leeds – Roisin Ban
25 The Grove Inn – Gaelforce
27 Pontefract Folk Club – Singaround 5 - 8pm
December
2 Beehive FC - 7.45pm Start – Other Roads
3 Leeds Contra – Contrasaurus & Andrew Swaine - St Chads Parish Hall
3 The Prince of Purston – Gaelforce
16 Beehive FC - 7.45pm Start – Jez Lowe and The Bad Pennies
17 Coal Aston Village Hall – The SCUPPERED Christmas Show
17 The Dubliner, Bradford – Gaelforce
18 Pontefract Folk Club – Singaround 5 - 8pm
2023
January
6 The Great British Folk Festival – Great British Folk Festival, Skegness
7 The Great British Folk Festival – Great British Folk Festival, Skegness
8 The Great British Folk Festival – Great British Folk Festival, Skegness
9 The Great British Folk Festival – Great British Folk Festival, Skegness