your guide to folk music in and around the Ridings

Events Calendar

Start date 2020-08-04

CoronaVirus Crisis

March 2020 - The events listed here were scheduled before the Coronavirus crisis caused a general lockdown. DO NOT EXPECT ANY LISTINGS HERE TO BE VALID. We are not going to change every one of them manually!

If you were looking forward to hearing your favourite performers as listed below, look for them on YouTube instead, or find their web site and buy a CD online...

Meanwhile, look after yourself, don't go out unless you have to, wash your hands when you get home, and stay safe and well.

DateEvent
2020
August
6 Beggars FC – Pontius Neu
7 BACCApipes FC – * no meeting
7 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
14 BACCApipes FC – * no meeting
16 The Live Room – Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards (USA)
20 Beggars FC – Andy Tillison
21 BACCApipes FC – * no meeting
21 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
24 THE CRESCENT CLUB – DREVER, McCUSKER and WOOMBLE
26 Ryburn 3 Step – Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp - Virtual House Concert
28 BACCApipes FC – * no meeting
September
3 Topic FC – Stuart Douglas
3 Beggars FC – Monkey's Fist 
3 Black Swan FC – Singers and Musicians Night
4 Folk at the Grove – Katie Spencer - Live streaming FaceBook
4 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
4 Beehive FC – Jez Lowe
9 THE CRESCENT CLUB – MAZ O’ CONNOR
10 Topic FC – Maria Dunn
10 Black Swan FC – ANTHONY JOHN CLARKE
17 Topic FC – Jeff Warner
17 Black Swan FC – Singers and Musicians Night
17 CITY SCREEN BASEMENT BAR – Fri Night special with CHRISTINE COLLISTER and MICHAEL FIX
18 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Singers and Musicians
18 Otley Folk Festival – Keep checking www.otleyfolkfestival.com
19 Otley Folk Festival – Keep checking www.otleyfolkfestival.com
20 Otley Folk Festival – Keep checking www.otleyfolkfestival.com
24 Topic FC – Harry Bird
24 Beggars FC – Rattlebag
25 BACCApipes FC – Archie Fisher
25 Folk at the Grove – Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne - Live Streaming FaceBook
25 Robin Hood's Bay FC – Monkey’s Fist
30 Ryburn 3 Step – Simon Robinson - Virtual House Concert
October
2 Beehive FC – Granny’s Attic
8 Beggars FC – Fiddlers Elbow 
10 Hepworth Live Concerts – Bob Fox & Billy Mitchell
November
1 Harrogate FC – Jack Rutter
3 THE CRESCENT CLUB – GRACE PETRIE
6 Beehive FC – Bob Fox
12 Beggars FC – The Pub Lads
17 National Centre for Early Music – SEAN LAKEMAN and KATHRYN ROBERTS
26 Beggars FC – The Kingston Party Pipers
December
4 Beehive FC – Tom McConville Band
6 Harrogate FC – John Kirkpatrick
10 Beggars FC – The Trebles
18 Beehive FC – Belshazzar’s Feast
2021
April
30 Scandimoot Festival – Scandimoot 2021
May
1 Scandimoot Festival – Scandimoot 2021
2 Scandimoot Festival – Scandimoot 2021
3 Scandimoot Festival – Scandimoot 2021