your guide to folk music in and around the Ridings

Venues

Find any part of venue name or description

List of All Venues

Irregular dates ~ various

Bamford Institute
Barnoldswick Music & Arts Centre
Beverley Folk Festival
Blackdykes Heritage Mills.
Bristol Folk Festival
Buxton Opera House
Cafe #9
Cast in Doncaster
Charity Folk Day for MND
Chemic Tavern
City of York (Roland Walls ) Folk Weekend
Clarence Park Music Festival, Wakefield
Cleckheaton Folk Festival
Cluntergate Community Centre
Cottingham Folk Festival
Cromer Folk Festival - Folk on the Pier
Dales Traditional Music and Dance Collective
Denby Dale Pie Hall
East Riding Theatre
Edgworth Folk Festival
Fairport Convention - Cropredy
Feast of Folk - Wetherby Arts Festival
Filey Folk Festival
Fish & Ships
Folk at the Meadows
Folklincs Humber Fest
Fraser Theatre
Gate to Southwell
Goathland Concerts
Great North Folk Festival
Harrogate Folk Club @ Henshaws Arts & CraftsCentre
Harrogate Folk Club @ The Frazer Theatre, Knaresborough
Heart Centre, Headingley, Leeds
Hebden Bridge Roots Festival
Hepworth Live Concerts
Holmfirth Civic Hall
Holmfirth Festival of Folk
Howard Assembly Room
Ilkley Playhouse
Kings Hall, Ilkley
Leeds Irish Centre
Live At St Paul's Hall
Manchester Folk Festival
Mansfield Folk Festival
Moor and Coast Session
Moseley Folk & Arts Festival
National Centre for Early Music
New Forest Folk Festival
Old Parcels Office Westborough Scarborough North Yorkshire YO11 1TU
Otley Courthouse
Otley Folk Festival
Otley Methodist Hall
Reeth Memorial Hall
Rhubarb Festival
Saltburn Folk Festival
Scandimoot Festival
Seven Artspace
Sheffield City Memorial & Oval Halls
Shrewsbury Folk Festival
Sidmouth Folk Festival
Southwell Roots Music Festival
Square Chapel Arts Centre
Stainsby Folk Festival
Swanage Folk Festival
Tan Hill Inn
Tents & Tunes in the Peak District
The Civic
The Crescent Club
The Dubliner, Bradford
The Golden Lion
The Greystones
The Lantern Theatre - Irregular Concerts
The Live Room
The Magpies Festival
The Mart Theatre Skipton
The Milton Rooms
The Shakespeare
The Witham Arts Centre
The Witham, Barnard Castle.
Todmorden Folk Festival
Trades Club, Hebden Bridge
UK West Coast Folk Festival
Underneath the Stars Festival
Victoria Hall, Settle
Victoria Theatre, Halifax.
Wath Festival
Wesley Centre Live
West Coast Folk Festival
Wetherby Folk Club
Whitby Folk Week
Whitby Musicport Festival

Monday ~ song

Booit Straps Folk Club
Bradford Voices
Ep'th Folk
Mansfield Folk Club
Royal Acoustic Sessions
Skipton Folk Unplugged
U3A Singing Folk - Harrogate

Monday ~ dance

Briggate Womens Morris
Clogaire
Ebor Morris
Heatherdene Folk Dance Club
Huddersfield Irish Set Dancers
Kitchen Taps Appalachian
Monday Night Folk Dance Club
Rainbow Morris
Ripon City Morris
Thieving Magpie
Wakefield Morris

Monday ~ various

Bingley First Monday Folk Club
Brighouse Folk Session,
Folk at the Flappit
Folk at the Grove - Note Change of Venue
Monday Acoustic Night @ The Red Lion, Cloughton
Stockton Folk Club
The White Horse Folk Club

Tuesday ~ song

Bridlington Folk Club
Cutty Wren FC
Edale Ramblers Folk Train(leaves Sheffield 7.14pm, returning at 9.28pm)
Green Chilli Roots
Holmfirth Live Acoustic Session
Morley Folk Club
Ryburn Folk Club at The Hollins Mill
Savile Arms Folk
Silsden Singers

Tuesday ~ dance

Leeds Contra
Persephone
Slubbing Billys
Wharfedale Wayzgoose

Tuesday ~ various

Belper Folk Club
Kings Arms Session - Silsden
Kiveton Park FC
Panther Folk Club
The Story Forge
Wrenthorpe Folk Club

Wednesday ~ song

Club Acoustic - Seeking New Venue?
Cottingham Live
First Wednesday Folk Club
Harrogate Folk Club @ Roosters Brewery
Nether Edge Folk Club
Otley Folk Club
The Brampton Sessions

Wednesday ~ music

Baildon Ukulele Club

Wednesday ~ dance

Flag Crackers of Craven
Great Yorkshire Morris Men
Holmfirth FDC
Phoenix FDC
Roll Back the Carpet
Ryburn 3 Step Yorkshire Longsword
White Rose Morris Men

Wednesday ~ various

Bay Horse Music
Bradshaw Mummers
Filey Folk Night
Yorkshire Mixtures Folk Dance & Song Club

Thursday ~ song

3rd Thursday Acoustic
Beggars FC
Black Swan FC
Crookes FC
Earby Station folk & Acoustic night
Les Panards Dansants
Lincoln Folk Club Revival
Raise The Roof Folk Club
Topic FC

Thursday ~ music

Fox & Goose Inn, Hebden Bridge (1st & 3rd)
Hebden Bridge Ukulele Jam
Pennine Piperholics
The Bay Horse Inn, Oxenhope.

Thursday ~ dance

Brighouse Scottish Country Dance Club
Buttercross Belles
Clanaulder (Highland Dance/Piping)
Idle Jack
Leeds Ceilidh Club
Leeds Morris Men
Lincoln Folk Dance Club
Loidis International Folk Dance Group
Medusa (Womens gothic morris)
Richmond on Swale Morris Men
Sowerby Bridge Morris
Wibsey Primary Folk Dance Ggroup

Thursday ~ various

Ossett Folk Club
Pie Crust Folk Club

Friday ~ song

Bacca Pipes Folk Club
Beehive Folk Club
Croppers FC
Gainsborough Folk Club
Robin Hood's Bay Folk Club
Roots Music Club

Friday ~ dance

Friday Folk FDC
Highside Folk Dance Club
White Rose Folk Dance

Friday ~ various

Burnley Folk & Acoustic Group
First Friday Folk
Folk at the Barlow
Ripon Wilfrid's Folk Club

Saturday ~ song

Coal Aston Village Hall
Drovers Folk Club
Folk at the White Hart Inn
Raising The Rafters FC
Royal Traditions
The Red Shed
ThorganbyFolk

Saturday ~ dance

Arbeau Dancers
Leeds Contra Saturday Dance
Ryburn Barn Dances - Waring Green

Saturday ~ various

Doncaster Saturday Session
Hebden Bridge Panards
Hunsley Acoustic Music
Talking Zebras

Sunday ~ song

Chemic Tavern
Greyhound - Riccall folk
Pontefract Folk Club
Town Folk - Hebden Bridge
Yorks Concertina Club

Sunday ~ music

Barnsley Celtic Music Sessions
The Barnsley Celtic Session

Sunday ~ dance

Addingham Ceilidh Club
Cricket on the Hearth
Flag & Bone Gang

Sunday ~ various

Bradford Music Club
Falcon Sunday Afternoon Concerts 3 - 5pm
Folk at the Hall -Sleights
Grimsby Folk & Acoustic
The Polka Hop (Monthly)
The Puzzle Community Pub